Carpet Hotline Superstore Privacy Policy

YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
What we need

Carpet Hotline Superstore will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information.

This does however include:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Company Name
  • Website

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with notice writing and analysis services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

The web forms will collect the information upon submission, we then use this information in order to contact yourself as per your request.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Do you transfer data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

We do not transfer any data outside of the EEA.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 2 years after which time it will be destroyed.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Carpet Hotline Superstore who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How to get in touch with us?

If you would like to contact our Data Controllers then please contact Carpet Hotline Superstore using the details below.

West Wharf
Brimscombe Corner
London Road, Stroud
Gloucestershire
GL5 2SA

01223 243030

info@carpethotlinesuperstore.co.uk

Opening Hours

Mon – Fri: 9:00am – 17:30pm

Sat: 9:00am – 16:30pm

Sun: Closed

Address

West Wharf,
Brimscombe Corner
London Road, Stroud
Gloucestershire
GL5 2SA

Coronavirus/COVID-19

In line with the Prime Minister's announcement we will temporarily close our showroom to the public from Tuesday 24th March. We are still receiving emails and our phones are on divert so we can get back to you with any queries that you may have.

As the situation develops, we will keep you updated with any changes which may occur, including reopening dates.

Thanking all of our customers for their loyalty and support in these most difficult times.

Look after yourself and stay safe.

The Carpet Hotline Superstore Team
24th March 2020

X